top of page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for The FAC website

The Food Allergy Counselor, Inc. ("The FAC”) is committed to protecting your privacy. You may be asked to provide certain personal information, such as your name, email address, phone number, address, and/or credit card number, when purchasing products on The FAC’s website, signing up for The FAC’s membership or newsletter, among other things, which The FAC collects and stores. The FAC uses information that it collects and stores about you to help The FAC better improve The FAC website and provide for a more personalized service by selecting content for articles and products/services that you may find interesting and useful. The FAC does enable “cookies” on its website. The FAC does not share any personally identifiable information provided by visitors of The FAC website to third-parties. However, The FAC may release your personally identifiable information when required by law. Unless prevented by law, we will notify you prior to the release of such information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites that may be accessible though The FAC’s website.

Transmission of information from The FAC’s website does not intend to create or create a therapist-client relationship between you and The FAC. The transmission of The FAC’s website, in whole or in part, and/or any communication with The FAC via email through The FAC’s website does not constitute or create a therapist-client relationship between The FAC and any recipients.

Changes to this Policy

The FAC reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.

California Privacy Policy

Effective September 29, 2022
This privacy notice (“Notice”) describes how The Food Allergy Counselor, Inc. (collectively, “The FAC”, “we”, “us” and “our”) collect, use and share personal information about California residents in and their rights with respect to that information.
 

1. Scope of Policy

This Notice applies only to “personal information”, as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”), that we collect as a “business” as defined in the CCPA but does not apply to personal information excluded from the scope of the CCPA. This Notice does not apply to you if you are not a California resident or you or are otherwise not entitled to a notice under the CCPA’s Section 1798.100.
 

2. Personal information we collect

The categories of personal information we collect include:

  • General identifiers, such as your name, home or work address, telephone number, email address, job title and organizational affiliation, and credit card information.

We may also collect other categories of personal information that you choose to share with us.
 

3. How we use personal information

We use the categories of personal information that we collect about you for the following business purposes:

  • Client services. We use the categories of personal information described above to send them our products, memberships, newsletters, and to bill and collect payments for those services.

  • Online services. If you use our websites and/or our social media platforms, we use your general identifiers that you submit through the online services to help The FAC better improve The FAC website and provide for a more personalized service by selecting content for articles and products/services that you may find interesting and useful.

  • Marketing. We may use your general identifiers in connection with sending you marketing communications as permitted by law, including by mail and email. You may opt-out of marketing communications by following the unsubscribe instructions in marketing emails, by emailing foodallergeycounselor@gmail.com.

  • Compliance and protection. We may use any of the categories of personal information described above to:

    • Comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities.

    • Protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims).

    • Audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements and internal policies.

    • Enforce the terms and conditions that govern our websites and our services.

    • Prevent, identify, investigate, and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.

    • We may also use personal information for other purposes consistent with the Notice or that are explained to you at the time of collection of your personal information.
       

4. How we share personal information

We may disclose for business purposes the general identifier information described above with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers. Companies that provide us with services that help us provide services or operate our business, such as IT and software services.

  • Government authorities, law enforcement and others. Government authorities, law enforcement, courts, and others as described in the compliance and protection section above.

  • Professional advisors. Our lawyers, accountants, bankers, and other outside professional advisors in the course of the services they provide to us.
     

5. Your California privacy rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.100 (California Consumer Privacy Act), California residents may have certain data protection rights regarding their Personal Information. These rights which may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions include: (i) the right to disclosure, deletion, access, and nondiscrimination; and (ii) the right to opt out of having your Personal Information shared or sold. The FAC does not sell or share your Personal Information with third-party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. To exercise your rights under the CCPA, please send us your request using the “Contact Us” section below.

This Notice does not address, and we are not responsible for, the practices of any third parties, which have their own rules for how they collect and use your personal information.

We reserve the right to change this Notice at any time. Please address any questions relating to this Notice to the firm by emailing us at hello@FoodAllergyCounselor.com.

bottom of page